Conservatory Special Events


2013-2014
2012-2013

Dance Intensive Performance

Dance Intensive Movie

Summer Art Intensive

Summer Dance

End-of-Year Music Concerts

Spring Dance Concert

London trip

Willy Wonka

The Little Mermaid

Congratulations Dancers!

Youth America Grand Prix Competition

Conservatory Christmas show

Christmas concert in our own "Central Park"

Master Class with José Carreño

Family Affair 2012

Conservatory Open Classes

8th grade gets a Samba Class

Cuban Dance Workshop for Adults

Hispanic Festival

Tap-Tap-Tapping Into a National Obsession

Macbeth


2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010

Congratulations, Dancers!

Our Elementary and Senior Dance Advisory students performed beautifully at the Cathy Roe Ultimate Dance Competition in Orlando on February 23 and 24. Look at these results!

Junior Solos
Sofia Roa-Febres – Superior
Valentina Rodriguez – Superior
Mia Gonzalez-Oliva – Superior and invited to Dance Spectacular
Sabrina Lazo – Ultimate and 1st place of all junior solos and invited to fashion show

Teen Solos
Angie Santalo – Outstanding and special award for effortless dancing with feeling
Ana Carrazana – Superior and invited to Heart and Soul Dance Company
Anela Carrazana – Superior and invited to Heart and Soul Dance Company
Jeena Prasertlum – Ultimate
Diana Alonso – Ultimate (ballet) and invitation for fashion show
Diana Alonso – Ultimate (contemporary) and 4th place of all teen solos

Duets/Trios
Ana and Anela Carrazana – Superio and 5th place overall duets/trios
Emily Perez, Jeena Prasertlum, and Victoria Ruiz – Superior and 3rd place overall duets/trios – This was their own choreography.

Junior Groups: Small
“Faeries” – Ultimate and 2nd Place
“Gavotte Pavlova” – Ultimate and 1st place (5 dancers invited to fashion show)

Junior Groups: Large
“Valzer Allegro” – Ultimate and 1st place

Line
“Hoedown” – Ultimate and 3rd place
“Do-Re-Mi” – Ultimate and 2nd place
“Argy Bargy” – Ultimate and 1st place

Production
“Abacus” – Ultimate and 1st place

Teen Groups: Large
“Monarch” and 1st place

Overall High Score Places of Entire Competition
7th Place: “Valzer Allegro”
6th Place: “Argy Bargy”
4th Place: “Monarch”
2nd Place: (TIE) “Abacus and “Gavotte Pavlova”

Other Awards:
Judges Choice: “Valzer Allegro”
Dare to Be Different Award: “Abacus”
Best Technique: Entire group
1st Place Choreography Award – “Abacus” and Ms. Danella won a scholarship to attend the teachers’ convention this summer.


 

 

MMEVENTS CALENDAR
M
 

Beginners through Professionals

Conchita Espinosa Conservatory of the Arts, 12975 SW 6th Street, Miami, FL  33184, Office: 305-227-1149 x 322
©2012 Conchita Espinosa Academy. All Rights Reserved.
design by SonicArtHouse.com