More Than A School

twitter

Call: 305-227-1149

Cathy Roe Results

Congratulations to Ms. Danella Bedford and to the all the dancers who competed in the Cathy Roe's Ultimate Dance Competition in Orlando this weekend! The results were incredible:

UE = Ultimate Elite (highest award)
S = Superior (second highest award)

Solos:
Junior Intermediate Category

Corina Belfort - 4th place
Amanda Vega-Pernia - UE 2nd place
Sofia Duncan - UE 1st place and special award for best technique

Junior Elite Category
Daniela Rodriguez - UE
Sofia Naon - UE 4th place
Maggie Mesa - UE 3rd place
Victoria Manrique - UE 2nd place

Teen Elite Category
Sophia Guimaraes - S
Katie Garicia - S
Alexandra Acocella - S
Valentina Rodriguez - S (ballet)
Cristine Arguelles - S (ballet)
Hannah Pastor - S (ballet)
Natalie Fernandez - S
Bianca Arocha - S
Natalia Lorenzo - S
Sabrina Lazo - UE (ballet)
Sabina Lazo - UE (contemporary #1)
Cristine Arguelles - UE (contemporary) and 4th place
Hannah Pastor - UE (contemporary) and 3rd place, "Dare to be Different" special award
Valentina Rodriguez - UE (contemporary) and 2nd place
Sabrina Lazo - UE (contemporary #2) and 1st place

Senior Elite Category
Angie Santalo - S

Groups
Duet/Trio Elite Category

Room 305 - S and 3rd place
Trinity - UE and 1st place. This piece also won the student choreography award!

Junior Intermediate Category
Kew Gardens - UE and 2nd place, also received White Diamond Award
Hard Knock Life - UE and 1st place

Junior Elite Category
Whistle Down the Wind - UE
Masquerade - UE and special award for best technique
Black Pourings - UE and special award for best precision

Teen Elite Category
Cinnamon Twist - UE and 1st place in small groups
Mangroves - UE and 3rd place in large groups
Sounds of Silence - UE and 2nd place in large groups
Kiss of the Spiderwoman - UE and 1st place in large groups and special award for best technique
Bahamut - UE and 1st place in line category

Overall Places for Whole Competition
9th place - Instinct (Sabrina Lazo)
8th place - Sounds of Silence
7th place - Whistle Down the Wind
6th place - Bahamut
4th place - Kiss of the Spiderwoman
3rd place - Cinnamon Twist
2nd place - Masquerade
1st place - Black Pourings

Black Pourings also received Runner Up for Best Choreography.
The Judges Choice award went to Hannah Pastor in Kiss of the Spiderwoman.

The following were given invitations to the Fashion Show:
Natalie Fernandez
Sofia Duncan
Sofia Naon
Bianca Arocha
Hannah Pastor
Corina Belfort
Maggie Mesa

The following were given invitations to the Dance Spectacular:
Sabrina Lazo
Cristine Arguelles
Valentina Rodriguez
Alexandra Acocella
Isabella Gomez
Hannah Pastor
Victoria Manrique

The following were invited for the Heart and Soul Company:
Sofia Naon
Hannah Pastor

Ms. Danella, your mentorship to your students is a blessing for all. THANK YOU for your dedication, love, support, guidance, leadership, and for instilling in your students a love for the arts, a passion for dance, and a capacity to believe in themselves and GO FOR IT!


Features


2017-2018


2016-2017


2015-2016

Summer Session 1 Dance and Theatre Showcase

Facets

Congratulations to the CEA c/o 2016!

Conchita Magazine June Issue is coming soon!

Cesar Santalo, Silver Knight Award Winner

Music Concerts

Short Films in Spanish

Kroma Art Exhibit

Spanish and Nutrition

Festival of the Arts

Senior Voice Mastery

Shake The Ground Competition

Congratulations to 8th Grader Paulina Jalil

Art Mastery and STEAM

Festival Raffle

Theatre Students Travel to California to Study at A Noise Within

A Midsummer Night's Dream

2nd Grade Fairy Tale Ball

Youth Fair Poetry Results

Basketball Champions!

Soccer Champions!

1st Grade Renaissance Fair

Pi Digits Memorizing Contest Winners

New World School of the Arts High School

Library of Congress' Letters About Literature Contest

1st Communion

Art Appreciation - Mexican Art

Voice Mastery Goes to Festival Disney

Miami Bach Society

Flag Football

Honor Society Induction Ceremony

Venus & Adonis

Cathy Roe Results

ISSF Star Student Awards

4th Grade Goes to St. Augustine

Lower and Upper School Music Mastery Ensembles

Dollar Wars

Amor en Acción

National Water Dance

Dance Now! Miami's Miami Open Stage

Hoop it Up

Miami Run

FETC 2016

Spanish and Science

Scholastic Art Awards Regional Winners

Miami Heat Court of Dreams

Beaux Arts Competition Finalists

Toy Drive/Pajama Drive

Hour of Code

Baseball Champions

Christmas in the Gardens

2nd Grade Nativity

K3 Nativity

Books for Breakfast 3

Art Basel Children's event

Thanksgiving video

Thanksgiving Food Drive

Family Affair

PrePrimary Reading and Writing with Super Kids

Teresina Jordá Concert

Raising for Recess

Books for Breakfast 2

Student Council raises money for UNICEF

Walk for Parkinson's

Track Meet

Books for Breakfast 1

Mario Prisuelos Master Class & Concert

Art Happenings... Collaboration with the dance Mastery

Cross Country State Championships

Civics Mastery Halloween Costume Drive

FIU Day of Journalism

Conchita Magazine Interviews University of Miami Athletes

K4 Grass

ACC Scholars Breakfast

Cross Country

Don Quijote

Wacky Hat and Tacky T-Shirt Day

STEAM Roller Coaster Project

Piano Master Class with Mario Prisuelos

St. Brendan Scholars

New Teachers 2015

Spanish Dance Session 2 Showcase

Summer Session 2 Theatre and Music Showcase

Summer Session 1 Dance Showcase

Summer Session 1 Theatre and Music Showcase

CEA Alumna Lil Isabel Padro


2014-2015


2013-2014


2012-2013


2011-2012


2010-2011


2009-2010


our history

SITE MAP
HOME

ABOUT US
History
Our Founder
Mission
Faculty & Staff
Accreditations
Campus

ADMISSIONS

CURRICULUM
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
Role of Technology
Spanish Program
Dreams
The Arts

MASTERY PROGRAM
Elementary School
Middle School

STUDENT LIFE
Clubs & Activities
Lunch Calendar
Parent Center

ATHLETICS
Baseball
Basketball
Cross Country
Football
Soccer
Volleyball

SUMMER AT CEA
Dance Intensive
Music Intensive
Theatre Intensive
Adventures in the Arts
Arts Intensive
Voice
Sports Intensives
French Immersion

ALUMNI
Faces of Conchita
Alumni Registration
Parents of Alumni
Click & Give

PRIVACY POLICY

twitter

Conchita Espinosa Academy, 12975 SW 6th Street, Miami, FL 33184, Office: 305-227-1149, Fax: 305-225-0184

Conchita Espinosa Academy is accredited internationally, nationally and regionally by Accreditation International (AI), National Council for Private School Accreditation (NCPSA), National Independent Private Schools Association (NIPSA) , the Middle States Association (MSA), the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS), and the Association of Independent Schools of Florida (AISF). We are also members of the Independent Schools of South Florida (ISSF).

 


©2014 - 2017 Conchita Espinosa Academy. All Rights Reserved.  •   PRIVACY POLICY

Designed by an alumni, class of 1980.

counter

twitter