More Than A School

twitter

Call: 305-227-1149

Cathy Roe Ultimate Dance Competition!

Congratulations to our dancers for the wonderful performances at the Cathy Roe Ultimate Dance Competition! We are incredibly proud of your growth as dancers and artists, and incredibly grateful to your amazing teachers. Thank you, Ms. Danella for the continuous leadership, dedication, and love you give our young dancers!

>

CATHY ROE RESULTS

ULTIMATE ELITE (UE) top award
SUPERIOR (S)

SOLOS

JANELLE FERNANDEZ – UE – 1ST PLACE IN JUNIOR SOLOS
AMANDA VEGA-PERNIA – UE (ballet) – 2ND PLACE IN JUNIOR SOLOS
EMILY APARICIO – UE – 3RD PLACE IN JUNIOR SOLOS
AMANDA VEGA-PERNIA – UE (contemporary)

JANELLE – Special award for 'Classy Jazz"

ALEX CURBELO – UE – 2ND PLACE IN TEEN SOLOS
HANNAH PASTOR – UE – 3RD PLACE IN TEEN SOLOS
ISABELLA BABINO – UE – 4TH PLACE IN TEEN SOLOS
DANIELA RODRIGUEZ – UE (ballet) – 6TH PLACE IN TEEN SOLOS
SOFIA NAON – UE (contemporary) – 7th PLACE IN TEEN SOLOS
MAGGIE MESA – UE (contemporary) – 8TH PLACE IN TEEN SOLOS
VICTORIA MANRIQUE – S – 10TH PLACE IN TEEN SOLOS
MAGGIE MESA – UE (ballet)
VALENTINA CASTRO – S
ANAMILENA TAMARIZ - S
SOFIA NAON – S (ballet)
DANIELA RODRIGUEZ – S (contemporary)

SOFIA NAON – Special award for "Future ABT Ballerina"
MAGGIE MESA – Special award for "Command of the Stage"

STUDENTS INVITED FOR FASHION SHOW
Amanda Vega-Pernia
Valentina Castro
Alexandra Curbelo
Maggie Mesa


STUDENTS INVITED FOR HEART AND SOUL COMPANY
Daniela Rodriguez
Sofia Naon

STUDENTS INVITED TO DANCE SPECTACULAR
Janelle Fernandez
Victoria Manrique


GROUPS

JUNIOR MASTERY
"Woodland Dreams" – UE – 1ST PLACE IN INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR LARGE GROUP
"Tarantella" – UE – 2nd PLACE IN INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR LARGE GROUP


SENIOR MASTERY AND HIGH SCHOOL
"Where the Wind Blows" – UE – 1st PLACE IN ELITE JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

"Terra Firma" – UE – 1st PLACE IN ELITE TEEN SMALL GROUP

"Send in the Clowns" – UE – 1st PLACE IN ELITE TEEN LARGE GROUP
"Swingin' with louie" – UE – 2nd PLACE IN ELITE TEEN LARGE GROUP
"Bach to the Future" – UE – 3rd PLACE IN ELITE TEEN LARGE GROUP
"Into the Woods" – S – 4th PLACE IN ELITE TEEN LARGE GROUP
"America" – S – 5th PLACE IN ELITE TEEN LARGE GROUP

"Meyerbeer Suite" – UE – 1st PLACE IN ELITE TEEN PRODUCTION


OVERALL SCORES OF WHOLE COMPETITION
1ST PLACE – 'Meyerbeer Suite"
3rd PLACE – "Send in the Clowns"
4th PLACE – "Swingin' with Louie"
5th PLACE – "Where the Wind Blows"
7th PLACE – "Bach to the Future"

SPECIAL AWARDS:
JUDGES CHOICE #1 – "Tarantella"
JUDGES CHOICE #2 – "Send in the Clowns"
BEST TECHNIQUE – THE WHOLE SCHOOL
BEST PRECISION – "Terra Firma"
SPECTACULAR STAGING – "Where the Wind Blows" and "Tarantella"
WHITE DIAMOND AWARD – "Tarantella"

RUNNER UP ENTERTAINMENT AWARD – "Swingin' With Louie"
1st PLACE CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD – "Where the Wind Blows"

 


Features 2016-2017

CEA Top Winners at the Letters About Literature Contest

Café Français at CEA

Much Ado About Nothing

Honor Society Induction Ceremony

Visual Arts Department Travels to Italy

Pi Day Winners

Soccer Champions!

Court of Dreams

Congratulations to alumna Bianca Allanic

First Holy Communion

Read Across America 2017

Conchita Day Writings

Amor en Accion

Cathy Roe Results

Hour of Code at CEA

2nd Grade Nativity Play

A Walk for Parkinson's

Art Appreciation Mastery Learns About Prehistoric Art

Miami Bach Society

Mario Prisuelos Master Classes and Concert

Family Affair 2016

Cross Country State Champs

Mario Prisuelos Piano Master Class Series

Mario Prisuelos Concert

French Language Program

Civics Mastery Halloween Costume Drive

International Day of Peace

CEA Joins NIPSA Board

SunshineWear 2016-2017 Uniforms


Features 2015-2016


Features 2014-2015


Features 2013-2014


Features 2012-2013


Features 2011-2012


Features 2010-2011


Features 2009-2010

SITE MAP
HOME

ABOUT US
History
Our Founder
Mission
Faculty & Staff
Accreditations
Campus

ADMISSIONS

CURRICULUM
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
Role of Technology
Spanish Program
Dreams
The Arts

MASTERY PROGRAM
Elementary School
Middle School

STUDENT LIFE
Clubs & Activities
Lunch Calendar
Parent Center

ATHLETICS
Baseball
Basketball
Cross Country
Football
Soccer
Volleyball

SUMMER AT CEA
Dance Intensive
Music Intensive
Theatre Intensive
Adventures in the Arts
Summer Scholars
Sports Intensives

ALUMNI
Faces of Conchita
Alumni Registration
Parents of Alumni
Click & Give

twitter

Conchita Espinosa Academy, 12975 SW 6th Street, Miami, FL 33184, Office: 305-227-1149, Fax: 305-225-0184

Conchita Espinosa Academy is accredited internationally, nationally and regionally by Accreditation International (AI), National Council for Private School Accreditation (NCPSA), National Independent Private Schools Association (NIPSA) , the Middle States Association (MSA), the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS), and the Association of Independent Schools of Florida (AISF). We are also members of the Independent Schools of South Florida (ISSF).

 


©2014 Conchita Espinosa Academy. All Rights Reserved.

Designed by an alumni, class of 1980.

counter

twitter