More Than A School

twitter

Call: 305-227-1149

Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition Results

Each year, Conservatory students participate in the Miami-Dade County Youth Fair Music Competitions. We are very proud of our young musicians and the work they and their wonderful teachers are doing!

Below are the prizes for this year's instrument competitions. The piano and voice awards will be announced after all students have performed.

1st Place Winners

1st Place and Honor Award - Violin Solo
Diego Varela
Concerto in A m, 1st Movement, Op. 3, No. 6 - A. Vivaldi
Professor: Jose A. Guibert

1st Place - Clarinet Solo
Felipe Diez - "Sevilla"
Professor: Norman Milanes

1st Place - Violin Solo
Paloma Diaz - Concerto in G m, 1st Movement - A. Vivaldi
Professor: Jose A. Guibert

1st Place - Guitar Solo
Andres Moratinos - "Bolero"
Professor: Mirta de la Torre

1st Place and Perfect Score - Piano Solo
Ilan Asis - "Sonata-GMG"
Professor: Ileana Cortizo

1st Place and Perfect Score - Piano Solo
Mateo Oliva - "Balade #3" by F. Chopin
Professor: Ileana Cortizo

1st Place and Perfect Score - Piano Solo
David Swisstack - "Mazurka Op. 67 #4" by F. Chopin
Professor: Maestro Marlene Urbay

1st Place and Perfect Score - Piano Solo
Grace Odom Montbrun - "Rondo' en Do M" by J.S. Bach
Professor: Yirka Ledon

1st Place - Piano Solo
Daniel Avella - "Avalanche"
Professor: Alina Garcia

1st Place - Piano Solo
Lucas Mazzini - "Fur Elise" by L.V. Beethoven
Professor: Ibette Fernandez

1st Place - Piano Solo
Gabriel Robaina - "Minuet in D m" by J. S. Bach
Professor: Ibette Fernandez

1st Place - Piano Solo
Maya Asis - "Etude Melodic" by Adolf Jensen
Professor: Ileana Cortizo

1st Place - Piano Solo
Amira Avellan - "Sonatina Am" by Belh
Professor: Ileana Cortizo

1st Place - Piano Solo
Nancy Milanes - "Sonatina" by Clementi
Professor: Lizet Ledon

1st Place - Piano Solo
Alejandro Alvarado - "Polonaise" by J.S. Bach
Professor: Maestro Marlene Urbay

1st Place - Piano Solo
Lucia del Campillo - "No te Olvidare"
Professor: Maestro Marlene Urbay

1st Place - Piano Solo
Jose Pablo Escandell - "Chaplin's Cane"
Professor: Maestro Marlene Urbay

1st Place - Piano Solo
Christopher Cuesta - "Caballero del Bosque" by Schumann
Professor: Yirka Ledon

1st Place - Piano Solo
Sienna Leon - "Popcorn" by A. Franckepohl
Professor: Yirka Ledon

1st Place - Piano Solo
Ariel Gutierrez - "From a Ligthhouse Window" by E. M. Burnam
Professor: Yoanna Hernandez

1st Place - Piano Solo
Lizlauren Mosquera - "Sonatina" by Clementi
Professor: Yoanna Hernandez

 

2nd Place Winners

2nd Place - Guitar Ensemble
"Milonga"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

Julian Fornaris
Andres Moratinos
Adrian Lorie
Isabella Ramirez-Guribitey
Daniel Garcia
Michael Lopez
Sophia Ramirez
Miguel Sarol

2nd Place - Guitar Ensemble
"The Sound of Silence"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

Daniel Garcia
Adrian Lorie
Isabella Ramirez-Guribitey
Miguel Sarol

2nd Place Winners

2nd Place - Saxophone Ensemble
"Pirates of the Aegean"
Professor: Iliana Raymat

Yurian Castillo
Gabriel Luis Moreno
Ernesto Diaz
Carlos Moringlane
Diego Montero-Billau
Michael Rodriguez
Maximiliano Rodriguez
Thomas Garcia
AnthonyGuzman
NicholasDe la Cruz

2nd Place - Guitar Solo
Julian Fornaris - "Malagueña"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

2nd Place - Guitar Solo
Adrian Lorie - "Vals in E m"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

2nd Place - Guitar Solo
Daniel Garcia - "Allegretto in E"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

2nd Place - Guitar Solo
Miguel Sarol- "Andantino in A m"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

3rd Place Winners

3rd Place - Guitar Solo
Sofia Ludovic"Vals in C"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

3rd Place - Guitar Solo
Isabella Ramirez-Guribitey"Fandaguillo"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

 

 

 

Diego Varela wins 1st Place and Special Honor at Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition 2019


Felipe Diez - 1st Place at Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition 2019


Paloma Diaz Wins 1st Place at Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition 2019


Conchita Espinosa Guitar Ensemble


Lizlauren Mosquera Wins 1st Place at Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition 2019


Christopher Cuesta Wins 1st Place at Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition 2019


Amira Avellan wins 1st Place at Miami-Dade County Youth Fair Competition 2019


Maya Asis Wins 1st Place at Miami-Dade County Youth Fair Competition 2019

Features


2018-2019

Congratulations to the class of 2019

Pi Day Contest

Letters About Literature

Honor Society Inductions

Spring Art Show

Conservatory Spring Concert

Our Town

Life cycle of a butterfly

Pioneer Days

ISSF Spelling Bee

Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition Results

Conchita espinosa Dance in Spain

CEA Track Team Breaking Records!

Medieval Festival and Tour of the Middle Ages

Legacy Celebration

Legacy Road Bricks

4th Grade in St. Augustine

100th Day of School

Conchita Day Concerts

ISSF STAR Students

Court of Dreams

2019 Read Across America Book Drive

CEA Spelling Bee Winners

Alumni Bowling Night

Field Day

Scholastic Book Fair

8th Grade Christmas Play

Hour of Code

Student Writings

Scholastic Book Fair Recognizes CEA

Toy Drive

Thanksgiving Food Drive

Veteran's Charity Drive

Walk for Parkinsons

Community Creations Mastery Costume Drive

Dance Mastery in Gainesville

Florida Scholastic Press Journalism Day

La Plume Young Writer's Contest

CEA Cross Country

Calling all my "Conchita" Kids!

Ryan Phillips and Laura Rodriguez at CEA

Harmonious Flow Yoga

Family Affair

International Day of Peace

Leonel Morales in Concert

Spirit Night at F.I.U.

Three new members to the CEA faculty

Mrs. Diaz's 50th anniversary

AA Uniform


2017-2018


2016-2017


2015-2016


2014-2015


2013-2014


2012-2013


2011-2012


2010-2011


2009-2010


our history

SITE MAP
HOME

ABOUT US
History
Our Founder
Mission
Faculty & Staff
Accreditations
Campus
From the Desk of
Press
Testimonials

BENEFITS

ADMISSIONS

CURRICULUM
Early Childhood
Grades 1-4
Grades 5-8
Role of Technology
Spanish Program
Dreams
The Arts

MASTERY PROGRAM
Junior School
Senior School

STUDENT LIFE
Clubs & Activities
Educational Travels
Student Writings
Lunch Calendar
Parent Center

ATHLETICS
Baseball
Basketball
Cross Country
Football
Soccer
Volleyball
Cougar Athletics

SUMMER AT CEA

ALUMNI
Alumni News
Legacy Tree
Faces of Conchita
Alumni Registration
Parents of Alumni
Click & Give

PRIVACY POLICY

twitter


Conchita Espinosa Academy, 12975 SW 6th Street, Miami, FL 33184, Office: 305-227-1149, Fax: 305-225-0184

Conchita Espinosa Academy is accredited internationally, nationally and regionally by Accreditation International (AI), National Council for Private School Accreditation (NCPSA), National Independent Private Schools Association (NIPSA) , the Middle States Association (MSA), the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS), and the Association of Independent Schools of Florida (AISF). We are also members of the Independent Schools of South Florida (ISSF).

 


©2014 - 2020 Conchita Espinosa Academy. All Rights Reserved.  •   PRIVACY POLICY

Designed by an alumni, class of 1980.

counter

twitter